LargeCapIndex.comAn eCorp Venture
MegaCap10 · live · weekly question
Where does MegaCap10 close this Friday vs today?
MegaCap10 · base 2026-10-01 = 100
99.87
+1.02% today
vs SPY +0.71% today · 10/10 live · as of 2026-10-26
towering glass skyscrapers of a financial district at golden hour seen from below

The ten giants that move the market, in one number.

MegaCap10 tracks the biggest US companies with equal weights, so you can see whether the giants are leading or lagging the S&P 500.

MegaCap10 — live

Equal-weight price index of ten of the largest US-listed companies.

ConstituentPriceTodaySince 2026-10-011 moYTDWeight
AAPL Apple343.91-1.10%+4.11%+0.8%+26.5%10%
MSFT Microsoft532.60+1.54%+3.86%+3.2%+10.1%10%
NVDA NVIDIA216.00+2.39%-6.44%-4.0%+15.8%10%
AMZN Amazon249.09+0.44%+0.35%-0.2%+7.9%10%
GOOGL Alphabet316.80-1.06%-6.34%-7.9%+1.2%10%
META Meta Platforms630.56-1.88%-13.14%-16.1%-4.5%10%
AVGO Broadcom329.17+2.33%-4.21%-6.7%-4.9%10%
TSLA Tesla391.62+5.21%+10.59%+5.2%-12.9%10%
BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway548.56+1.17%+9.60%+8.5%+9.1%10%
JPM JPMorgan Chase334.04+0.74%+0.26%-2.6%+3.7%10%
Methodology

Equal-weight price index of ten of the largest US-listed companies. Equal weights; each constituent's price is divided by its close on the first trading day on or after 2026-10-01; the index is the average of those ratios × 100. Constituents are reviewed quarterly and changes are announced in advance. Prices: delayed public market data.

JSON: /api/index · Agents: agent card

Sponsored by

Sponsored clicks are verified by ClickBot.com.

What LargeCapIndex.com does for you

A handful of giants now drive most index returns; investors deserve a simple, transparent gauge of them.

$49 / month

MegaCap10 data API

Level, constituents and daily history as JSON.

Request
$0.01 / call

Per-call data access

Pay-per-request access for agents and apps.

Request
$500 / month (from)

Weekly brief sponsorship

Reach large-cap investors every week.

See tiers

In the news

Linked to the original source. Updated hourly.

Get the weekly LargeCapIndex brief

One email a week: the numbers that moved, the headlines behind them, and nothing else. Free.

Talk to us

Investors and writers tracking mega-cap leadership. Tell us what you need and we'll reply within one business day.

LargeCapIndex.com does not give personal investment advice.

MegaCap10 99.87 +1.02%SmallCap5 100.11 +0.49%REIT10 107.47 +0.64%Utility10 107.43 +0.02%Energy10 111.54 +2.97%IndexHQ.comLargeCapIndex.comSmallCapIndex.comReitIndex.comUtilityIndex.comFundIndex.comStartupIndex.comGrantIndex.comStaffingIndex.comIndexNews.comMegaCap10 99.87 +1.02%SmallCap5 100.11 +0.49%REIT10 107.47 +0.64%Utility10 107.43 +0.02%Energy10 111.54 +2.97%IndexHQ.comLargeCapIndex.comSmallCapIndex.comReitIndex.comUtilityIndex.comFundIndex.comStartupIndex.comGrantIndex.comStaffingIndex.comIndexNews.com